USD $1,650
[…] perform the duties for which we were elected. We want to set the record straight.
A close look at statutes governing the Constabulary suggests that some duties
are obligatory and that Constables are entitled to perform them; in fact, Constables
may face criminal charges or fines for failing to perform certain duties once elected.
See, e.g., 44 Pa.C.S. §§ 7175, 7177, 7178.
Among Constables’ obligatory duties:
“The constable of a borough, township or ward, or his deputy, shall . . . [b]e
present at the polling place in each election . . . for the purpose of preserving
the peace.” 44 Pa.C.S. § 7152.
“[T]he constable of a borough shall, without warrant and upon view, arrest
and commit for hearing any person who . . . is guilty of a breach of the peace,
vagrancy, riotous or disorderly conduct or drunkenness.” 44 Pa.C.S. §
7158(1).
“[T]he constable of a borough shall, without warrant and upon view, arrest
and commit for hearing any person who . . . [m]ay be engaged in the
commission of any unlawful act tending to imperil the personal security or
endanger the property of the citizens.” 44 Pa.C.S. § 7158(2).
“[T]he constable of a borough shall, without warrant and upon view, arrest
and commit for hearing any person who . . . [v]iolates any ordinance of the
borough for which a fine or penalty is imposed.” 44 Pa.C.S. § 7158(3).
When notified and able and available to assist, “[t]he constable of the
township, borough or ward . . . shall impound the livestock” trespassing on
another’s land and notify the owner. 44 Pa.C.S. § 7159.